privacy policy

1. Introduction and Agreement
This website (“Site”) is operated by the legal owner of the Site and this policy applies to the legal owner and their associates (“we”, “us” or “our”).
This Privacy Policy and Disclaimer applies to our collection of information and your access to the collected information when you transact with us on the Site and also on any forms or other means of collection of information by us. It also applies to the use of the Site.
Please read this Privacy Policy and Disclaimer carefully before using the Site or transacting with us. Usage of the Site or transacting with us is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy and Disclaimer, and if you use the Site or transact with us you are deemed to have agreed to be bound by this Privacy Policy and Disclaimer.

2. Privacy Policy
We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (the “Principles”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”). The Principles can be viewed at the web site of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: www.oaic.gov.au. This Privacy Policy sets out our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of certain information relating to your use of the Site.
We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy and our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us, and to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Site. As we update and diversify our products and services, this Privacy Policy may evolve. Please check this page for updates periodically.

2.1 Collection of Information
We have several areas where you can submit information to us, and we at times may also have features that automatically collect information (e.g. cookies) from the users of our Site.
Registration: When you visit or transact business on our Site, you may be required to register with us or be requested to provide us with personal and account information such as (but not limited to) your name, account number, address, telephone number, e-mail address , subscription details (i.e. particular types of marketing materials or promotions of which you request information), and any other information that personally identifies you or would permit us to contact you.
Cookies: We may use what are commonly called cookies when you use our Site. We use these cookies to identify you as a valid user, to ensure that no one else can sign on simultaneously with your account from another computer and to help us serve you better based on your registration preferences. We may also use cookies to help us facilitate any promotions or surveys that we provide.
We may also collect information from any other document which you submit to us in connection with your online enquiry expression of interest in any marketing or promotional material or general enquiry.
While you may be entitled under the Act to transact with us without identifying yourself or using a pseudonym, we may refuse to provide services or deal with you without you identifying yourself to our reasonable satisfaction.

2.2 Use of information collected
We will use the information collected in order to keep you informed about our latest news, products and services, we may send e-mails and announcements to your personal email address that you provided to us while registering on our Site.
You may unsubscribe from such list by following the instructions contained in each email we send to you to unsubscribe from such e-mail list.

2.3 Disclosure of information collected
Disclosure to vendor: We may share your personal information with companies (“Vendors”) acting as our authorised partners agents in providing our service (e.g. Software Developers or Printers, customer/support services) to you, all of which agree to use it only for such specified purposes. Each Vendor must agree to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of your information in order to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.
Legally compelled disclosure: We will also disclose your personal information when required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena or other legal obligation, in response to a law enforcement agency’s request, or in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing your personal information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (whether intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property.

2.4 Consent to processing
By providing any personal information to us, you fully understand and consent to the collection, transfer and processing of such personal information to, and the collection and processing of such personal information. Your personal information will be stored and processed on our computers in Australia. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to hold and transmit your personal information in a safe, confidential and secure environment. If you object to your personal information being transferred or used in this manner please do not register with or use the Site.

2.5 Security
We endeavour to protect the security of your personal information and your choices for its intended use. We store your personal information on a secure server, and use procedures designed to protect the personal information we collect from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

2.6 Access to Information, Accuracy of Information and Complaints
You have the right to have access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also request an amendment to this personal information should you believe that it contains inaccurate information. Should you wish to obtain access to or amend the personal information that we hold, please contact our Sydney Office our Privacy Officer (see Contact page of our Site) who can give you more detailed information. For security and confidentiality reasons, we will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access, which will be advised in advance.
The Act entitles us to refuse a request to access information in particular circumstances (such as specified business purposes or imperatives, and for law enforcement reasons). Where we do not uphold your request, we will inform you of the reasons for our decision. If the information we hold about you changes, we ask that you contact our Sydney Office (see Contact page of our Site). Privacy Officer (contact details below) so that we may update our records.

Any complaints may be made to our Sydney Office (see Contact page of our Site) Privacy Officer (details below) or to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: www.oaic.gov.au

2.7 Privacy Officer Contact Details
If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, if you wish to gain access to your information which we have retained, or if you wish to exclude your personal information from our direct marketing purposes, please feel free to contact us (see Contact page of our Site)

EQ Constructions Pty Ltd – WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

This website (Site) is operated by EQ Constructions Pty Ltd (we, our or us). It is available at: www.eqprojects.com.au and may be available through other addresses or channels.

Consent: By accessing and/or using our Site, you agree to these terms of use. Please read these Terms carefully and immediately cease using our Site if you do not agree to them.

Variations: We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary these Terms by publishing the varied terms on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current terms. Materials and information on this Site (Content) are subject to change without notice. We do not undertake to keep our Site up-to-date and we are not liable if any Content is inaccurate or out-of-date.

License to use our Site: We grant you a non-exclusive, royalty-free, revocable, worldwide, non-transferable license to use our Site in accordance with these Terms. All other uses are prohibited without our prior written consent.

Prohibited conduct: You must not do or attempt to do anything: that is unlawful; prohibited by any laws applicable to our Site; which we would consider inappropriate; or which might bring us or our Site into disrepute, including (without limitation):
(a) anything that would constitute a breach of an individual’s privacy (including uploading private or personal information without an individual’s consent) or any other legal rights;
(b) using our Site to defame, harass, threaten, menace or offend any person;
(c) interfering with any user using our Site;
(d) tampering with or modifying our Site, knowingly transmitting viruses or other disabling features, or damaging or interfering with our Site, including (without limitation) using trojan horses, viruses or piracy or programming routines that may damage or interfere with our Site;
(e) using our Site to send unsolicited email messages; or
(f) facilitating or assisting a third party to do any of the above acts.

Exclusion of competitors: You are prohibited from using our Site, including the Content, in any way that competes with our business. Our Site is for your personal, non-commercial use only. You must not use our Site, or any of the Content, for commercial purposes, including any advertising or advertising revenue generation activity on your own website or any other platform, without obtaining a license to do so from us.

Information: The Content is not comprehensive and is for general information purposes only. It does not take into account your specific needs, objectives or circumstances, and it is not advice. While we use reasonable attempts to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the Content, we make no representation or warranty in relation to it, to the maximum extent permitted by law.

Intellectual Property rights: Unless otherwise indicated, we own or license all rights, title and interest (including intellectual property rights) in our Site and all of the Content. Your use of our Site and your use of and access to any Content does not grant or transfer to you any rights, title or interest in relation to our Site or the Content. You must not:
(a) copy or use, in whole or in part, any Content;
(b) reproduce, retransmit, distribute, disseminate, sell, publish, broadcast or circulate any Content to any third party; or
(c) breach any intellectual property rights connected with our Site or the Content, including (without limitation) altering or modifying any of the Content, causing any of the Content to be framed or embedded in another website or platform, or creating derivative works from the Content.

User Content: You may be permitted to post, upload, publish, submit or transmit relevant information and content (User Content) on our Site. By making available any User Content on or through our Site, you grant to us a worldwide, irrevocable, perpetual, non-exclusive, transferable, royalty-free license to use the User Content, with the right to use, view, copy, adapt, modify, distribute, license, sell, transfer, communicate, publicly display, publicly perform, transmit, stream, broadcast, access, or otherwise exploit such User Content on, through or by means of our Site.
You agree that you are solely responsible for all User Content that you make available on or through our Site. You represent and warrant that:
(a) you are either the sole and exclusive owner of all User Content or you have all rights, licenses, consents and releases that are necessary to grant to us the rights in such User Content (as contemplated by these Terms); and
(b) neither the User Content nor the posting, uploading, publication, submission or transmission of the User Content or our use of the User Content on, through or by means of our Site will infringe, misappropriate or violate a third party’s intellectual property rights, or rights of publicity or privacy, or result in the violation of any applicable law or regulation.
We do not endorse or approve, and are not responsible for, any User Content. We may, at any time (at our sole discretion), remove any User Content.

Third party sites: Our Site may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we do not control, endorse or approve, and are not responsible for, the content on those websites. You should make your own investigations with respect to the suitability of those websites.

Discontinuance: We may, at any time and without notice to you, discontinue our Site, in whole or in part. We may also exclude any person from using our Site, at any time and at our sole discretion. We are not responsible for any Liability you may suffer arising from or in connection with any such discontinuance or exclusion.

Warranties and disclaimers: To the maximum extent permitted by law, we make no representations or warranties about our Site or the Content, including (without limitation) that:
(a) they are complete, accurate, reliable, up-to-date and suitable for any particular purpose;
(b) access will be uninterrupted, error-free or free from viruses; or
(c) our Site will be secure.
You read, use and act on our Site and the Content at your own risk.

Limitation of liability: To the maximum extent permitted by law, we are not responsible for any loss, damage or expense, howsoever arising, whether direct or indirect and/or whether present, unascertained, future or contingent (Liability) suffered by you or any third party, arising from or in connection with your use of our Site and/or the Content and/or any inaccessibility of, interruption to or outage of our Site and/or any loss or corruption of data and/or the fact that the Content is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date.

Indemnity: To the maximum extent permitted by law, you must indemnify us, and hold us harmless, against any Liability suffered or incurred by us arising from or in connection with your use of our Site or any breach of these Terms or any applicable laws by you. This indemnity is a continuing obligation, independent from the other obligations under these Terms, and continues after these Terms end. It is not necessary for us to suffer or incur any Liability before enforcing a right of indemnity under these Terms.

Termination: These Terms are effective until terminated by us, which we may do at any time and without notice to you. In the event of termination, all restrictions imposed on you by these Terms and limitations of liability set out in these Terms will survive.

Disputes: In the event of any dispute arising from, or in connection with, these Terms (Dispute), the party claiming there is a Dispute must give written notice to the other party setting out the details of the Dispute and proposing a resolution. Within 7 days after receiving the notice, the parties must, by their senior executives or senior managers (who have the authority to reach a resolution on behalf of the party), meet at least once to attempt to resolve the Dispute or agree on the method of resolving the Dispute by other means, in good faith. All aspects of every such conference, except the fact of the occurrence of the conference, will be privileged. If the parties do not resolve the Dispute, or (if the Dispute is not resolved) agree on an alternate method to resolve the Dispute, within 21 days after receipt of the notice, the Dispute may be referred by either party (by notice in writing to the other party) to litigation.

Severance: If a provision of these Terms is held to be void, invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision must be read down as narrowly as necessary to allow it to be valid or enforceable. If it is not possible to read down a provision (in whole or in part), that provision (or that part of that provision) is severed from these Terms without affecting the validity or enforceability of the remainder of that provision or the other provisions in these Terms.
Jurisdiction: Your use of our Site and these Terms are governed by the laws of New South Wales. You irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts operating in New South Wales and any courts entitled to hear appeals from those courts and waive any right to object to proceedings being brought in those courts.

Our Site may be accessed throughout Australia and overseas. We make no representation that our Site complies with the laws (including intellectual property laws) of any country outside Australia. If you access our Site from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for complying with the laws of the jurisdiction where you access our Site.

For any questions and notices, please contact us at:
EQ Constructions Pty Ltd, ABN: 47 608 789 162 13
Email: info@eqprojects.com.au
Last update: 10/08/2020

Scroll to Top